Friday, April 08, 2005

Angsana Trees in bloom

Was on bus 12, passing by St. Patrick's School along East Coast Road, when a tree full of yellow flowers caught my eye. Open my eyes bigger and noticed that trees of Angsana (Pterocarpus indicus) was in bloom, with bunches of yellow flower buds on trees as well as ground below trees..

Very beautiful and noting that angsana trees very rarely bloom and when they do they last very shortly.

For those who do not know what this tree look like, look at the trees along Orchard Road, from Wisma Atria all the way down.....

For those who still scratching head..and thinking how this tree look like..Well if you regularly go Orchard Road, take a look at the trees planted along orchard road (wisma atria , takashimaya, etc) ..yup those dense leaves with dropping dome-shaped crown are the angsana trees..

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Further research information
Family: Leguminosae
Scientific name: Pterocarpus Indicus
Common names: angsana, burmese rosewood, narra, red sandlewood
Uses: medium-heavy hardwood (known as narra) used for construction, furniture, panel. Bark used against dysentery.
Tree prone to fungal disease and that led to its decline in popularity as it was formerly once of the main trees planted for the Garden city campaign in the 60's.

Further references:
Ptrecarpus indicus. NFT Highlights, NFT 92-02, Mar 92
Heritage Trees (pdf) National Parks.
Ptrecarpus Indicus. National Park: Trees
Wee Yeow Chin, Tropical Trees and Shrubs. A selection for Urban Planting. Sun Tree Publishing Limited,USA.2003

No comments: